BIKINI.RE’s General Policy for the Protection of Personal Data

Bikini.re depends on the company MON SITE MADA SARLU NIF: 5002688558 and STAT: 63121 11 2017 0 10526 domiciled at the following address: Lot VT 85 FO Andohanimandroseza, Antananarivo (hereinafter defined as “BIKINI”) proceeds to the processing of personal data in the context of its activity, which includes the personal data of persons who browse the site www.bikini.re.

The purpose of this “Personal Data Protection Policy” is to inform all natural persons concerned about the manner in which BIKINI collects and uses such Personal Data and about the means available to you to control this use.

BIKINI never processes so-called sensitive data such as personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning the health, sex life or sexual orientation of a natural person, nor personal data relating to criminal convictions and offences, since they do not fall within the scope of BIKINI’s activity and do not correspond to any of the purposes of the company’s processing.

1. SCOPE OF APPLICATION OF THIS PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

The General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) applicable from 25 May 2018 is intended to apply to all companies that collect, store or process personal data.  BIKINI has put in place a strategy aimed at compliance with this regulation.

BIKINI collects or processes personal data online or offline; this Policy applies regardless of the method of collection or processing, provided that the processing is carried out through BIKINI, or in the context of services provided to BIKINI’s customers.

The notion of personal data refers to any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter referred to as “data subject”). An “identifiable natural person” is deemed to be a natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier, such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or to one or more factors specific to his or her physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity;

Non-personal data” is information that does not identify an individual.

2. DATA COLLECTED

Personal data may include the following:

Job Title;
First and last name;
Civility
E-mail address; Telephone number(s)
Telephone number(s);
Any other Personal Data that may be relevant for the purposes of optimizing commercial prospecting or for the other purposes set out below.

In any case, the personal data collected will be limited to the data necessary for the purposes set out in Article 3 below.

3. PURPOSES OF THE COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal data is collected for the purposes of BIKINI’s activity such as the provision of services by BIKINI to its customers, the marketing and advertising needs of BIKINI, its customers and the companies it publishes free of charge, better adaptation of BIKINI’s products and services to the needs of customers or compliance with the reporting obligations provided for by law, and other similar activities.

BIKINI processes and uses your personal data for the purposes of its business and in particular for the following purposes

To enable your company to be as well referenced as possible on the Internet
To allow you to access all of BIKINI’s offers
To offer you services to optimize your commercial prospecting, your international visibility, or more broadly, any type of resource related to the commercial development of your company
Any other purpose related to the activity of BIKINI.

Subject to applicable local legislation, You are hereby informed that BIKINI and its subsidiaries may use the e-mail address you have provided and your personal data to send you commercial or marketing messages or to carry out its processing in the service of improving the quality of legitimate prospecting for all its customers or members, or for its own legitimate prospecting.

4. COOKIES

The Sites may use cookies or other technologies that may collect or store personal data. Cookies are text files that are stored and used to record personal and non-personal information about your browsing on the Sites.

BIKINI uses cookies:

To enhance your user experience, including by:
Allowing a service to recognize your hardware; so you won’t have to provide the same information multiple times in order to perform the same task,
To analyze traffic and data to:
Measure the number of users of services, making them easier to use and ensuring their ability to respond quickly to your requests

When you browse the sites, cookies are enabled by default and data may be read or stored locally on your hardware.  You will be notified the first time you receive a cookie and can decide whether or not to accept it. By continuing to use the Sites, you expressly consent to BIKINI’s use of such cookies.

5. RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS TO THEIR PERSONAL DATA

Pursuant to the RGPD, you have the right to access, rectify or erase (right to be forgotten) your personal data concerning you, and where applicable, the right to portability of your data. You can request the limitation or opposition to the processing of your data, or, if necessary, withdraw your consent. You also have the right to obtain a copy of your personal data kept by BIKINI, as well as the right not to be the subject of an automated individual decision.

Pursuant to the French Law n° 78-17 of January 6, 1978, you can also define directives on the fate of your data after your death.

You have the legal right to lodge any complaint with a competent control authority, such as the CNIL in France [https://www.cnil.fr/] or any other competent control authority.

If you have an account, you can exercise your rights by sending an email to the following address: [email protected]

6. REPORTING OF PERSONAL DATA INCIDENTS

Although BIKINI has taken reasonable steps to protect Personal Data, no transmission or storage technology is completely foolproof.

However, BIKINI is committed to ensuring the protection of Personal Data. If you have reason to believe that the security of your Personal Data has been compromised or that it has been misused, you are encouraged to promptly contact BIKINI at the following address: [email protected]

7. CONTACT

If you have any questions about this Policy, or if you wish to exercise your rights with respect to your Personal Data, you may send an e-mail to the following address: [email protected]